Scroll →
Get a Quote of ISUZU F-Series

Consent

I hereby give my consent to Isuzu Philippines Corporation (IPC), its authorized representatives, dealerships, and agents to the collection, transmission, distribution, retention, and destruction of my personal information in full compliance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 of the Republic of the Philippines.

Privacy Policy

Isuzu Philippines Corporation (IPC) recognizes the importance of data protection and security of information that we collect from our authorized dealers and you, our valued customer in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012. [1] This privacy policy informs you of our privacy practices and further describes the way we may collect, use, protect, store, disclose and dispose information; including those which also may be collected through third-party providers, websites, or any other online activity.

What is personal information?

Personal Information refers to any information, whether recorded in material form, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual. [2]

Sensitive Personal Information refers to personal information about an individual’s race, marital status, age, color, and religious, philosophical, or political beliefs; health, education, genetic information, sexual life or involvement of a person in a legal proceeding. It may also include, social security numbers, health records and licenses, pin codes and account numbers. [3]

Privileged Information refers to any form of data, which, under the Rules of Court and other pertinent laws constitute privileged communication. [4]

The processing of sensitive personal information and privileged information are generally prohibited to be processed without your consent.

Do I have access and control over my personal information?

Yes. Your personal information is your own personal property. Thus, it should never be collected, processed, and stored by any organization without your explicit consent, unless otherwise provided by law.

If you wish to have access to your personal information in our records; or you think that such personal information we have of you is incomplete, not up-to-date, or otherwise inaccurate, or if you prefer to have your personal information removed from our database, you may get in touch with us through the contact details provided below.

Isuzu Philippines Corporation, 114 Technology Avenue,
Laguna Technopark Phase II, Biñan, Laguna, Philippines 4024
Website: www.isuzuphil.com
Email: [email protected]
Trunk Line: (049) 541-0224 to 26 loc 407

Which information do we collect?

We may collect from you the following information to serve you better:

  • Personally-identifiable information including your name, date of birth, postal address, contact numbers, e-mail address and;
  • Non-personally identifiable information such as your gender, age, educational attainment, civil status, nationality, name of spouse, profession/company/industry, income range, number of family members, vehicle ownership, any other information which cannot stand by itself but, when taken together, can be used to identify a specific individual.

How do we collect your information?

We may collect your information in several ways:

Customer Interface

  • For every Isuzu vehicle that you purchase, the authorized Isuzu dealer shall require you to fill out the Customer Information Sheet (CIS) attached to the vehicle warranty policy and maintenance booklet;
  • Information from the CIS is incorporated in IPC’s Customer Relationship Management System which is shared between IPC and the respective authorized Isuzu dealer. On certain cases, we share limited information to our partner call center for purposes of conducting customer surveys.

Website

  • When you request for a quotation or book a test drive, you will be asked to provide personal information such as your name, e-mail address, mobile number, and age (optional). During your visit to the Isuzu dealer for a test drive, the dealer may require you to present a valid driver’s license;
  • Website visitors can voluntarily register to Isuzu newsletter through the sign-up form installed in the website. Your information such as your name, e-mail address, location and contact number shall likewise be asked to be provided.We may collect information through online automated methods including the use of cookies, web beacons and IP addresses;

Facebook

  • When you message and inquire in Facebook for a quotation, product information, book a test drive, or customer service request, you will be asked to provide personal information such as your name, e-mail address, location (region and city) and mobile number. During your visit to our authorized Isuzu dealer for a test drive, the dealer may require you to present a valid driver’s license;
  • Facebook visitors can voluntarily register to Isuzu newsletter through the sign-up form installed in our Facebook fan page. Your personal information such as your name, e-mail address, location and contact number will be asked for purposes as indicated in this Privacy Policy.

Events

  • On each event hosted or co-hosted by IPC may require registrants to sign-up for Isuzu newsletter using its website (www.isuzuphil.com) or by logging in at your Facebook account for voluntary registration. Registrants will be required to provide their name, email address, location, and contact number will be asked for purposes as indicated in this Privacy Policy.

Call Center or other partners

  • We may collect information through surveys conducted by our partner call center, more particularly:
    • Sales and Delivery Survey that captures customer sales and delivery experience;
    • After Sales Survey that captures customer experience during vehicle maintenance and repair services

IPC does not sell or rent your personal information to any third party. Our agents and partners may not use your personal information for any purpose other than in performing their functions and duties with IPC. IPC take reasonable steps to ensure they are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to protecting your personal information.

For what purpose is personal information collected?

Personal information may be used by IPC for your security and convenience, such as:

Customer interface and Call Center

  • In processing payments for your purchase of Isuzu vehicles and after-sales services;
  • In confirming your identity, and protecting you against malicious use of information;
  • For promoting quality assurance, including callouts for product, service satisfaction purposes, and receiving and processing of customer feedback;
  • For securing warranty, including notices for recalls and service campaigns;
  • For conducting research, including updating of records, invitation to focus group discussions, surveys, satisfaction index and similar studies;
  • For strengthening marketing activities, including promotional offers of services, parts, and new vehicle introductions; and
  • For customer profiling intended for product developments.

Website

  • To fulfill your requests and respond to your queries such as:
    • Quotation of vehicle price;
    • Booking a test drive;
    • Attending to feedbacks, comments and suggestions;
    • Informing you of changes, improvements and introduction of vehicle and after-sales services
  • Subscription to newsletter and other marketing information including but not limited to events, promos, and offerings.
  • To improve web analytics, for purposes of optimizing web usage and for market research

Facebook

  • To fulfill your requests and respond to your queries such as:
    • Quotation of vehicle price;
    • Booking a test drive;
    • Attending to feedbacks, comments and suggestions;
    • Informing you of changes, improvements and introduction of vehicle and after-sales services
  • Subscription to newsletter and other marketing information including but not limited to events, promos, and offerings.

Events

  • Personal information collected will be used for post event evaluation. This will also be used for remarketing provided that the registrant has voluntarily accepted the consent of receiving newsletter and other marketing information.

How do we protect and store your information?

  • We undertake to establish specific safeguards to assure the confidentiality and security of individually identifiable records and information;
  • We are committed to maintaining the integrity, confidentiality and protection of all personal data against unlawful disclosure and processing, alteration and fraudulent misuse;
  • We regularly challenge our privacy system to continuously improve our privacy policy in line with industry standards;

With whom may we disclose and share your personal information?

  • We may disclose information to our agents or partners for the purpose of data-gathering and analysis, website hosting and moderating, transactions processing and payments, fulfillment of orders or requests, customer service, auditing, and any other services that furthers IPC’s operations.
  • We may, for business and justifiable reasons, disclose information in case of reorganization, change in partnership, joint ventures, transfer of assets or other disposition of all or any portion of our business. Information disclosed pursuant to the said business and justifiable reasons shall be covered by the appropriate privacy or data-sharing agreements.

How long shall we keep your personal information?

  • We store your personal information for only the period necessary to fulfill the purposes as stated in this privacy policy unless a longer retention period is required by law;
  • Retention period of all Customer Information Sheet submitted to the concerned department shall be for a period of two (2) years from the date it was received from our authorized dealers;
  • Electronic copies of personal information shall be retained for ten (10) years for or until retention of the same is deemed necessary according to the purposes stated in this privacy policy;
  • Upon accomplishment of the purposes identified in this privacy statement, all information provided by the customer shall be disposed through shredding (physical) and deleting (electronic information).

What are your specific rights as a data subject under the Data Privacy Act of 2012? [5]

Right to be informed. The data subject, you, have the right to be informed whether personal information is being or have been processed by the personal information processor for purposes as indicated in this privacy policy. It is the right of the data subject to be aware of whom the information was disclosed to.

Right to object. You have the right to object or refuse from processing the personal information he has provided.

Right to access. You have the right to access to demand for which personal information about him was processed, how it was collected, how it will be processed, who has a control over his information and the purpose it should be processed.

Right to rectification. You have the right to correct any errors or falsifications about your personal information. In case the information provided to a third-party service provider was mistaken, the personal information controller should immediately inform the party to whom the information was disclosed to of the necessary change to be done.

Right to Erasure or Blocking. You have the right to remove, delete and block his personal information on the system. This may occur in cases where the information was used by unauthorized person or entity, where illegalities was discovered, and where it was used for purposes beyond this privacy policy.

Right to damages. The data subject has the right to be indemnified for any damages sustained due to the incorrectness and inappropriateness in the utilization of personal information collected from him.

IPC’s primary purpose in collecting information is to provide you with a secure and safe customer experience. Rest assured, the information acquired from you will only be used for the purposes stated above.


  1. Republic Act No. 10173.
  2. Sec. 3 (g) of the Data Privacy Act of 2012.
  3. Sec. 3 (i) id.
  4. Sec. 3 (k) id.
  5. Sec. 16, id.

Terms and Conditions

The “Terms and Conditions” set forth below contains the conditions of your access to and use of the Isuzu Philippines Corporation Official website. By continuing to use this website, you hereby agree to comply and be bound by the following Terms and Conditions.

Our Website Usage

The use of our website is intended to make information available about our products and services which can be accessed by our customers, which includes existing and potential buyers, our authorized dealers, and other users. In order for us to provide better service, some pages on our website may request to input your personal information such as your name, e-mail address, and contact number for reference and improved customer experience.

  • By entering and using this website, you are hereby giving express consent to Isuzu Philippines Corporation to collect your personal information for the specific purposes identified in our Privacy Policy.
  • Isuzu Philippines Corporation may make necessary changes to this website and update these terms and conditions without prior notice. Please note that no changes in the use of the personal information you provided will be made without your express consent.
  • Isuzu Philippines Corporation reserves the right to discontinue this website any time without notice.

When you visit our official website, we will not be able to identify you unless you give us your consent by providing your personal information before making any transactions. Isuzu Philippines Corporation uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) for the protection of all personal information transferred to us by electronic means. Although we have both the actual and automated safeguards that are sufficient enough, based on industry standards, to keep the security and protection of all personal information, the Internet is an open system connecting millions of computers and information, we cannot fully guarantee the proper access and security of all the personal information you have provided. Rest assured, there are processes in place to immediately address any possible access or security breaches in compliance with our Privacy Policy and Philippine law.

IP Address

  • Your Internet Protocol (IP) Address, Media Access Control (MAC) Address, or other specific identifiers may be recorded for inquiries and website analytics purposes (e.g. google analytics) and is non-identifiable web traffic data. IP address is defined as a logical numeric address assigned to every single computer, printer, switch, router or any other device that is part of a TCP/IP-based network. The IP address is the core component on which the networking architecture is built; no network exists without it. The MAC address are unique identifiers assigned to all network devices.

Cookies

  • Our Web page may use cookie technology to record activities in our website and identify users as well as monitor their behavior in using our website.
  • “Cookies” are small files which are stored on a user's computer.
  • This permits the server to send a page personalized for a particular user. Cookies allow us to customize our website following your individual preferences, and to permit you to navigate certain parts of our website without having to re-enter information.
  • Our cookies are designed to improve the means and manner of our responsiveness to all your needs. Our website uses cookies to collect information about your visits, including the pages you view, time of your visits, your registration information especially when you request for quotations and booking of test drives and a range of other navigational information. In addition to this, we have a “Locate a Dealer” link which also uses cookies to keep track of requests and inquiries you send to our authorized dealers. This allows us to further monitor if you are properly accommodated by our dealers on your queries and concerns.

Web Beacons

  • This is a collective term used to refer to "pixel tags", "web beacons" or "clear GIF images" embedded in a web page and usually invisible to the user. It is often-transparent graphic image that is placed on a website or in an email to monitor the behavior of the user in visiting the website or in sending email. It is often used in combination with cookies. It is a useful tool to monitor how many users and how many times a page was visited and how many times a link was clicked.

Links

  • You understand and agree that our website may include or contain links to third-party websites (e.g. BPI Family Online Financing, other websites), and that clicking on these links will leave the Isuzu Philippines Corporation website page. Please note that these third-party websites are owned and operated by those parties concerned, and are beyond Isuzu Philippines Corporation’s authority and control. As such, you hold Isuzu Philippines Corporation free and harmless from possible issues arising from the integrity, security, and accuracy of their websites in relation to their respective privacy policies or practices. We suggest that you thoroughly read their respective privacy policies before submitting any personal information that such sites may request from you.

Liability

  • You may download, use or print downloadable and printable pages from our website only for your personal purposes.
  • We are not liable for losses and damages resulting from circumstances which are beyond our control, including, but not limited to, network interruption or failure of electronic and communication lines, natural calamities and other fortuitous events.

Prohibited Uses

  • You must not use this website in any way that causes, or may cause, damage to Isuzu Philippines Corporation’s official website or impairment of the availability or accessibility of www.isuzuphil.com, or which in any way is against the law, illegal, fraudulent or harmful purpose or activity.
  • This website contains materials which are solely owned by Isuzu Philippines Corporation including, but not limited to, the logo, website design, graphics, and appearance. These materials shall not be used for purposes of publication, promotion and display unless otherwise permitted by Isuzu Philippines Corporation.
  • Unauthorized use of the above-mentioned materials may give rise to a claim for damages or hold criminal offense under Philippine laws.
  • You must not use this website or any part of it to transmit or send unsolicited commercial communications.

Use at your own risk

  • We provide all the content, graphics and information about our products and services and other materials available through our website for informational and business purposes only.
  • You may use the content, information, data, materials and the products and services available through this website solely for your personal and non-commercial use.
  • If you use the contents, information, products and services available through our website without Isuzu Philippines Corporation’s authority, you expressly agree that you do so solely at your own risk. You shall not, in any way, be considered an agent or a representative of Isuzu Philippines Corporation’s by virtue of this use. You understand that you are solely responsible for any damage or loss you may incur as result of your use of any content, information or other materials, products or services of our website.

Indemnity

  • You hereby agree that by using this website, you recompense and defend Isuzu Philippines Corporation as well as its directors and stockholders, employees, dealers, suppliers and customers free from all claims, costs, demands, losses, liabilities and any other damages relating to breach of these Terms and Conditions Your failure to comply with matters which you are responsible for under this Terms and Conditions may subject you to liability to Isuzu Philippines Corporation.

Applicable Law

  • These Terms and Conditions are governed by the laws of the Republic of the Philippines. Provisions on the collection and use of personal information are particularly governed by the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

Data Privacy Officer

  • For any questions, comments, or clarifications on the personal information you have submitted to Isuzu Philippines Corporation through this website, or if you wish to secure a soft copy of the personal information you submitted, please contact:
Isuzu Philippines Corporation
114 Technology Avenue,
Laguna Technopark Phase II
Biñan, Laguna, Philippines 4024
Website: www.isuzuphil.com
Email: [email protected]
Trunk Line: (049) 541-0224 to 26 loc 407

Isuzu Philippines Corporation

114 Technology Avenue
Laguna Technopark
Binan Laguna, 4024

Manila
(632) 757-6070

Laguna
(049) 541-0224

Email
[email protected]
[email protected]